Schedule of Events

(All times MST)

Monday, February 28

1:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Registration/Information

Tuesday, March 1

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

Registration/Information

9:00 am - 9:45 am

Vendor Outreach Sessions

The Future for the Subsurface Utility Industry is AR

Presenter: Matthew Wolf, President – ImpulseRadar

The adoption of Augmented Reality in the utility industry is evolving on multiple fronts.  The capacity to transpose digital data of buried assets into visualizations in the field on a mobile or other device adds tremendous value from both a safety and design/project management perspective.  It is important that a quality level also be ascribed to this information so that there is no confusion as to the level of certainty of the AR visualization.  As it is with any printed or digital drawing the information is only as good as its certainty.  The future is AR and this tech will redefine the subsurface utility industry for all stakeholders.   

Room 102B

View Session Details

Infrastructure Resources
Room 101C

View Session Details

Irth Solutions
Room 102A

Preventing Damages Using Augmented Reality
Presenter: Anand Nukala, Director of Product Management, Irth Solutions

View Session Details

10:00 am - 10:45 am

Vendor Outreach Sessions

Rhino Markers
Room 101C

Optimizing Your Locate System
Presenter: Chris Thome, Rhino Markers

View Session Details

Tuesday, March 1 – 10:00 am
Room 101B

Locating Both Public and Private Utilities Is Essential for a Successful Excavation Project 
Presenters: Jordan Partlow, Client Relations Manager & Donavon Busta, Operations Manager

Identifying the Differences between Public and Private Utilities and Assessing the Benefits of Locating both prior to Excavation

11:00 am - 11:45 am

Education Sessions

Kelley Heinz
Damage Prevention Manager, ComEd

Room 102C

View Session Details

Jim Willis, M.Sc, CMAS, CHS-I 
President, InDev Specialists, Inc. 

Rooom 104B

View Session Details

John Sparks
Director of Damage Prevention, Texas 811

Room 103B

View Session Details

Steve Allen
Executive Vice President, Budco, Inc.

Sam Bloedow
CEO & Founder, Thriveon

Room 104A

View Session Details

Ricky Rollins
Motivational Speaker

Room 101B

View Session Details

Cliff Meidl
Owner, Cliff Meidl Enterprises

Room 102A

View Session Details

Bruce Magee
Region Product Development Manager, United Rentals

Room 103A

View Session Details

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Education Sessions

Jai Kalayil
Supervising Engineer, Chicago Department of Transportation

Room 102B

View Session Details

Moderator: Christopher McDermott
AT&T

Panelists:
Andrea Stainback
Lumen
George Kemp
Vice President of Safety, Government Affairs & Quality Assurance, MetroNet

Room 101B

View Summit Details

JJ Harrison
Professional Rodeo Clown & 811 Ambassador

Room 101C

View Session Details

Jack Jackson
Mdiv, Senior Safety Consultant, SafeStart®

Room 102C

View Session Details

David Heldenbrand
President, Bison Engineering
Daniel Saavedra
Forensic Civil Engineer, Bison Engineering

Room 103A

View Session Details

1:30 pm - 2:45 pm

Plenary Session

Dr. Kathy Gruver
Speaker, Author, Coach

Room 106A/106B/106C

View Session Details

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Welcome Reception

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Exhibit Hours

Wednesday, March 2

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration/Information

7:30 am - 9:00 am

Grab 'n Go Breakfast on Exhibit Floor

7:30 am - 2:00 pm

Exhibit Hours

8:00 am - 9:15 am

Plenary Session

Moderator: Ron Peterson
Executive Director, Nulca

Panelists: TBA

Room 106 ABC

View Summits

9:30 am - 12:00 pm

Networking/Tech Talks

Increasing 811 Awareness through NASCAR Entitlement
Presenters:  Brice Box, Kinder Morgan & Alejandra Ocano-Gonzalez, Arizona 

Arizona 811 Courtyard

View Session Details

FNCA – Evolution of the One-Call System
Bruce Campbell, MISS DIG 811
Roger Lipscomb, OUPS/OH 811
Susan Bohl, OKIE 811
Bill Kiger, PA 811
James Wingate, USA North 811

FNCA Courtyard

View Tech Talk Session

How Technology can Address Current Trends and Future Needs of Damage Prevention

Presenters: Thomas Young & Jason Manning, PelicanCorp

PelicanCorp Courtyard

View Session Details

Preventing Damages with AI
Presenter: Julien Marin, SVP Sales, Urbint

Urbint Courtyard

View Session Details

11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Grab 'n Go Lunch on Exhibit Floor

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Education Sessions

Josef Rosenberg
Contact Centre Manager, Utility Safety Partners

Urbint Learning Lab

View Session Details

Moderator: Kesley Tweed
Executive Director, PAPA

Panelists: TBA

USIC Damage Prevention Theater

View Summit Details

Dr. Kathy Gruver
Speaker, Author, Coach

Irth Solutions Learning Lab

View Session Details

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm

Education Sessions

Moderator: Bruce Campbell
Executive Director, MISS DIG 811

Panelists:
Mark Frost
Executive Director, JULIE 811
Bill Kiger
Executive Director, Pennsylvania 811
Mike Sullivan
President, Utility Safety Partners

Irth Solutions Learning Lab

View Summits

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

Education Sessions

John Brix
Professional Speaker

Room 104A

View Session Details

Thomas Hall
Vice President of Business Development at KorTerra
Jason Montoya
Chief of Staff Pipeline Safety Bureau Chief, New Mexico Public Regulation Commission

Room 101B

View Session Details

Jim Willis, M.Sc, CMAS, CHS-I 
President, InDev Specialists, Inc. 

Room 102B

View Session Details

Terri Larson
Principal, Larson Communications

*This session endorsed by PAPA

Room 102C
View Session Details

Panel Discussion
Paul Carrette
Founder & CEO, FlagShooter, Inc.
Gary Schafer
General Manager of the Americas, Radiodetection
Ed Jarrett
Crew Leader, Allo Communications

Room 102A

View Session Details

Moderator: Erin Hayes
General Manager, Kingsbrook Rural Water

Panelists:
Robert Edwards
Supervisor Water Operations, Citizens Energy Group

Room 101C

View Summits

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm

Education Sessions

Ketha Molina
Regional Manager, Texas 811

*This session endorsed by PAPA

Room 102A
View Session Details

Wylie Davidson
Motivational Safety Speaker, Wylie Davidson, LLC

Room 101C

View Session Details

Joe Tantarelli
Implementation Specialist,SafeStart®

Room 102B

View Session Details

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm

Education Sessions

Jack Jackson
Mdiv, Senior Safety Consultant, SafeStart®

Room 102B

View Session Details

David Acosta
PS President, CSTi
Joey Gallegos, Sr
Subsurface Invesitgator, CSTi
John Gallegos
CEO, CSTi

Room 103A

View Session Details

Brandon Schroeder
Motivational Safety Speaker, Believe in Safety

Room 102A

View Session Details

Taylor Fudge
Managing Partner, Claims Management Resources

Room 102C

View Session Details

Moderator: Cliff Meidl
Motivational Safety Speaker, Spokesperson and 811 Ambassador

Panelists:
Stephen Schafer

Manager, Joint Use & Cable Locating, FirstEnergy Utilities
Kelley Heinz
Senior Claims Case Manager, ComEd
Eric Jacobs
Asset Protection Manager, Southern Companies (Nicor)

Room 101B

View Summit Details

Roger Sampson
New York 811
Annie Burns
UTTO

Room 101C

View Session Details

Dr. Christie Murray
Director of Stakeholder Engagement, ROSEN USA

Room 103B

View Session Details

Thursday, March 3

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Registration/Information

7:30 am - 9:00 am

Grab 'n Go Breakfast on Exhibit Floor

7:30 am - 11:00 am

Exhibit Hours

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Networking/Tech Talks

9:00 am - 9:45 am

Education Sessions

Dr. Lindsay Jenkins
SVP of Stategy and Technical Operations, Urbint

Urbint Learning Lab

View Session Details

Moderator: Jerry Hoover
Director of Sales & Marketing, Badger Daylighting

Panelists: TBA

Irth Solutions Learning Lab

View Summit Details

10:00 am - 10:45 am

Education Sessions

Louis Panzer
Executive Director, North Carolina 811
Dr. Ahmed Al-Bayati
Assistant Professor: Civil and Architectural Engineering, Lawrence Technical University

Urbint Learning Lab

View Session Details

Forrest Sim
GPR Consortium
Mike Sullivan
Utility Safety Partners
Susan Bohl
FNCA
Jennifer Pratt
DPC of Texas

USIC Theater

View Session Details

11:00 am - 12:15 pm

Plenary Session

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Outdoor Demo Fair/Picnic Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Education Sessions

Joe Tantarelli
Implementation Specialist, SafeStart®

Room 102B

View Session Details

Barbara Cederberg
Chief Operating Officer, Gopher State One Call
Travis Beran
President, Subsurface Solutions

Room 102A

View Session Details

Misty Wise
Executive Director, South Carolina 811

Room 103A

View Session Details

John Brix
Professional Speaker

*This session endorsed by PAPA

Room 101C
View Session Details

2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

Education Sessions

Devin C. Bennett, Ph.D
Loss Prevention Systems (LPS) Inc

Room 102B

View Session Details

Ophir Wainer
Director of North American Business Development & Technology Implementation

Room 102C

View Session Details

Wylie Davidson
Motivational Safety Speaker, Wylie Davidson, LLC

Room 102A

View Session Details

3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

Education Sessions

Jack Jackson
MDiv, Senior Safety Consultant, SafeStart®

Room 101C

View Session Details

Sher Kirk
Operations Director, Utility Safety Partners

Room 102A

View Session Details

Friday, March 4